Jump to content

Coins with Legend ERRORS.


Recommended Posts

I like them, you like them too, they are not rare and fun to collect: coins with legend errors. Sometimes it’s hard to understand how the engravers and especially the quality control department didn’t notice them ! Let’s pile them on !

My new baby, thanks to @Harry Gwho brought it to my attention. It’s a DIVO VICTORINO PO (sic) with the PROVIDENTIA AVG reverse. Those of you who who me know that I already have a specimen from the same obverse die, but with the reverse CONSACRATIO AVG ! They are only four known examples until now, and they prove without a doubt that the two types were struck at the same mint (Cologne).

75FF4C3B-B36B-4F28-AA20-71248EA5F617.jpeg.99d71a154b3a592b96df5b180a4ecb6c.jpeg

F7A75A78-F35C-4022-8D4A-03C04D0F8B9F.jpeg.3978444aa07e5b02590d6d21c77f0238.jpeg

The Spinks 1995 one:

E065B488-0449-4DD3-BCC6-66C0FB59A5BF.jpeg.b3ab0de283b00967c2eab5182b7bc9d2.jpeg

From Adrian Marsden’s collection:

CCFAAFA9-C70A-41C4-BDE3-2688F9A8CD09.jpeg.039d3f294f22d3de508ae5ffb4be8de7.jpeg

And why not another one, a PROVIDENTA (sic) AVG :

C18B5A05-C5A0-4336-BC5A-7F3536604509.jpeg.dc224eb3055f710cc3d99c69ab87595e.jpeg

 

 

Edited by Ocatarinetabellatchitchix
  • Like 12
  • Heart Eyes 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you are looking for legend errors you have to start collecting provincials. 

Here is one of many:

normal_Maximus_R205.jpg.f446160a877aa82e169b56d0397e3dac.jpg

Maximus Caesar
Kilikia, Coropissus
AE28
Obv.: Γ Ι ΟΥΗ ΜΑΞΙΜΟΝ ΚƐϹΑΡΑ (sic), radiate and draped bust of Maximus, r.
Rev.: ΚΟΡΟΠΙϹϹƐΩΝ ΤΗϹ ΚΗΤΩΝ ΜΗΤΡΟΠΟΛƐΩϹ, front view of distyle temple, within which turreted Tyche of the City seated on rock, l., in pediment, wreath
AE, 11.99g, 28 mm.
Ref.: RPC VI, 6926 (temporary), SNG France 773, Levante 591

 

 

  • Like 10
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't possess a coin with legend errors (wouldn't refuse one). But here is a picture that made me laugh (this is NOT my work, my Photoshop skills are very far from this level). I don't remember the author, but I think it was taken from CT.

This is quite a legend error

image.png.c7e10b7832fa744309993b31dcd5996e.png

Edit - in fact I have 2 Provincial with legend errors - one from Troas Alexandreia made by an engraver who wasn't sure about Severus Alexander's name and one from Psidia, Antioch, where they weren't sure about many things.

 

image.png.612ee007afb471fd0f038569996cb3f4.png

M AV S ALEXANDRV (sic), laureate, draped and cuirassed bust of Severus Alexander, r. / COL AVG TROA, Apollo nude standing, l., placing foot on pedestal, holding laurel branch

image.png.4faf9fd0251b135d8f22c74a8e8533ca.png

Valerian I, AE22, 253-260, Pisidia-Antioch
IMP CAE R ASLL OVAHIIR
Radiate, draped, cuirassed bust right, seen from behind
ANTIOC_H_IOCEA
Legionary eagle between two standards surmounted by wreaths
S | R across fields

More about these series where the engravers were, most likely, illiterate (severely)

https://www.beastcoins.com/RomanProvincial/Pisidia-Antioch/Pisidia-Antioch.htm

Edited by ambr0zie
  • Like 10
  • Smile 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Very good @Ocatarinetabellatchitchix, happy it went to you.

some legend errors here:

divus Constantius in Aquilea, missing O in DIVO CONSTANTI[O] AVG obverse legend

39D7B55D-E35F-48F6-9DA6-C84A63F9995A.jpeg.957788bdfc4f6caa5124c52609b0d10d.jpeg

divus Galerius in Alexandria, wrong reverse legend AETERNAE [missing ME]MORIAE GAL MAXIMIANI.

9BAE2BD0-2D33-4D3B-A99F-C1CC33F9A52C.jpeg.84e07e1771f49e3d8f676a3a9b622d7e.jpeg

One other specimen known from this emission, with the same pair of dies (Vienna museum). illustration from P.Bastien 1968:

50896CDE-F6D7-40D7-919E-25B846501673.png.1c029a7f19ad4aebd2b19bc57192cdb2.png

  • Like 8
  • Heart Eyes 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here's my very first ancient...

I'd been buying British Colonial coins from a Spanish dealer when he suddenly put up a few ancients.. Didn't know what I'd bought just liked it....This was the start of my slippery slope into ancients...

As luck would have it I'd purchased a legend error Licinius I....

Here she is....lictogether__2_-removebg-preview.png.bdb8c1640d34003c0cfe079322d74bdf.png

Licinius I AE Follis 20mm/3.43gr (Emperors name Misspelled)

Obverse-IMP LICINVS PF AVG- laureate, cuirassed bust right

Reverse-REV SOLI INVICTO COMITI- Sol standing right, looking left, chlamys across chest and over his left arm, holding globe and raising right hand. C-S across fields

Exergue-PARL- minted 313-318AD Arles

  • Like 7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Many emperors issued coins as the came and went but this Septimius Severus 'Emesa' denarius stuttered a bit with FORTVNAE REREDVC.

One has to wonder if the die cutter took a lunch break and forgot where he had left off.  The coin is also a good example of the obverse die with die break obliterating the V in SEV but that is a different post.

rg2300bb0158.JPG.46c914002bde3d9ec491443d01132fc7.JPG

  • Like 9
  • Smile 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Where do I start? I have far too many so want to try and avoid killing yet another thread.

Probus from Lugdunum to begin with....

Obv:– IMP C PROBVS P F AVG, Radiate, cuirassed bust right
Rev:– ABVNTIANTIA(sic) AVG, Abundantia, standing right, emptying cornucopiae
Minted in Lugdunum (IIII in exe) Emission 4 Officina 4. Middle to End A.D. 277
Reference:– Cohen -. Bastien -. RIC 17 Bust type F var (reverse legend)

3.82 g. 22.95 mm. 180 degrees

RI_132zk_img.JPG

Obv:– IMP C M AVR PROBVS AVG, Radiate cuirassed bust right
Rev:– ORIES (sic) AVG, Sol walking left between two captives, right hand raised, left holding globe.
Minted in Lugdunum (I in exe) Emission 2 Officina 1. from November to December A.D. 276
Reference:– Cohen -. Example 1 below - Bastien 164c (same reverse die). RIC 44 Bust type F.

RI_132zh_img.JPG

The following example from a different (not included in Bastien) reverse die

RI_132so_img.jpg

Obv:– IMP C M AR(sic) PROBVS AVG, Radiate, cuirassed bust right
Rev:– TEMPORVM FELICITAS, Felicitas standing right, holding caduceus and cornucopiae
Minted in Lugdunum (I) Emission 1, Officina 1. Early A.D. 277
Reference(s) – Cohen 729, Bastien 151b (151 has AVR and cites 15 examples). RIC 52 var Bust type F (C).

Weight 3.53g. 22.85mm. 0 degrees

RI_132yu_img.jpg

Obv:- IMP C M AR (sic) PROBVS AVG, Radiate, cuirassed bust right
Rev:- VIRTVS AVGVSTI, Mars walking right, holding spear and trophy
Minted in Lugdunum (//II) Emission 1 Officina 2. October 276 A.D.
References : RIC 58 Bust Type F (Rated Common), Cohen 858, Bastien -, Batien Suppl I -. Batien Suppl II -.

Same obverse die as Bastien Suppl. II: 154α (3 examples), which is the same reverse type but officina 3 (III in exe)

Weight 5.78g. Maximum diameter 23.05 mm. Die orientation 180 degrees

RI_132zm_img.JPG

I like this one so much I have two of them.....

Obv:– IMP C PROBVS • P • F • AVG, Radiate, cuirassed bust right
Rev:– COMITI PORBI(sic) AVG, Minerva standing left, holding olive-branch and spear and resting left hand on shield
Mint – Lugdunum (I in exe) Emission 7 Officina 1. A.D. 280
Reference:– Cohen -. Bastien 315 (example c). RIC 69 Bust type F var (PORBI in error not listed in RIC)

One of the examples cited by Bastien of 315 - the standard PROBI coin, 315c - Voetter, is also PORBI from the same reverse die. No examples cited in Bastien Suppl. II.
RI_132xk_img.jpg

RI_132uu__img.jpg

Obv:– IMP C PROBVS P • F • AVG, Radiate, cuirassed bust right
Rev:– TEMPR (sic) FELICI, Felicitas standing right, holding caduceus and cornucopiae
Mint – Lugdunum (I in exe) Emission 6 Officina 1. A.D.278 to A.D. 279
Reference:– Cohen -. Bastien -. RIC 104 Bust type F var. Not listed in Bastien or RIC with this reverse legend error though I have seen a couple come onto the market.

RI_132tt_img.jpg

 

  • Like 9
  • Shock 1
  • Confused 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Look carefully at the reverse legend ...

Salonina VINO REGINA Antioch.jpg

Salonina, AD 253-268.
Roman billon antoninianus, 4.64 g, 23.3 mm.
Antioch, AD 264.
Obv: SALONINA AVG, diademed draped bust right on crescent.
Rev: VINO REGINA, Juno standing left, holding patera and scepter; peacock at feet left; star in left field.
Refs: RIC 92 var.; Cohen 67 var.; RCV 10641 var.; Göbl 1619f var.


It says VINO REGINA -- "Wine the queen"!! :smuggrin::D;)

897428172_VINOREGINA.jpg.7a5ba0daad537caae92f9e79cfdaf126.jpg

  • Like 8
  • Laugh 1
  • Gasp 1
  • Clap 1
  • Heart Eyes 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Benefactor

Legend errors are common and entertaining.  I'm sure one could easily amass a collection based on that alone but it would be endless and impossible to complete!  Here is a recent one I have with inverted letters:

11768.jpg

  • Like 11
Link to comment
Share on other sites

FEL TEMP Errors

Constantius Gallus - RIC VIII Trier 354 var

AE2
Obv:– DN CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES, Bare, bust draped and cuirassed right; A behind
Rev:– FEL TEMR (sic) PE-PARATIO (sic), Soldier spearing fallen horseman, who is bare helmeted, reaching back towards emperor
Minted in Trier (//TRP),
Reference:– RIC VIII Trier 354 var (Spelling errors)

3.50g. 21.39 mm. 0 degrees

RI_175al_img.JPG

Constantius II

Obv:– D N CONSTA-NTIVS P F AVG, Pearl diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right
Rev:– FEL TEMP - REEPARATIO (sic), Emperor standing left on galley, holding phoenix on globe and labarum; Victory behind, steering galley
Minted in Arles (//PARL).
Reference:- RIC VIII Arles 99

Weight 3.62g. 22.65mm. 0 degrees

RI_170fw_img.jpg

Constantius Gallus
Obv:- D N CONSTANTIVS IVN NBO(sic) C, Bare headed draped & cuirassed bust right; A
Rev:– FEL TEMP REPARATIO, Emperor standing left on galley, holding Victory on globe and labarum; Victory behind, steering galley
Minted in Siscia (III | * // BSIS)
Reference:– RIC VIII Siscia 329 var (would be C but obverse legend error)

5.16 gms. 23.42 mm. 180 degrees.

RI_175aa_img.jpg

  • Like 8
  • Heart Eyes 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oh! Why didn't I think of this before? I wouldn't be personally qualified to opine, but I've read others describing this as a misspelling (most recently Alan Walker/Nomos; "Nomos 24 Highlights," email rec. 15 May 2022, Lot 397).

IVDEA not IVDAEACNG had it attributed erroneously as RIC II.1 1233 (Lyons, 79 CE / COS VIII / IVDAEA) [OCRE (RIC 1233; 10 specs.)].
It's actually RIC II.1 305 (Rome, 71 CE / COS III / IVDEA) [
OCRE (RIC 305; 14 specs.)].

But I wonder if everyone agrees that it's a misspelling. Might IVDEA have been an alternate spelling? 

It fits perfectly into my two primary collections:
(1) captives coinage; and
(2) coins illustrating WWII's impact on the numismatic world in ways we still feel today (e.g., the important Salton-Schlessinger-Hamburger numismatic dynasty -- murdered, looted, and/or forced into exile by the Holocaust; and the ancient coin world's "first crisis of provenance," Nazi loot):


 

image.jpeg.3b33edc63af5d5231119221f90d04b3d.jpeg

 

Roman Imperial. Vespasian (Augustus, 69-79 CE) "Judaea Capta" Commem. AE As (28mm, 9.40 g, 6h). Rome mint, 71 CE.
Obv: IMP CAES VESPASIAN AVG COS III P P. Laureate head right.
Rev: IVDEA CAPTA / S C in exergue. Judaea seated right in attitude of mourning, Palm tree to her left; to left, pile of arms (shields, helmet).
Ref: RIC II 305; Cohen 244; Hendin (GBC 5) 1554 (b); 
OCRE (RIC 305; 14 specs.). Incorrectly described as RIC 1233.
Prov
CNG Keystone Auction 6 (Lancaster, 11 Mar 2022), Lot 3156 (Corr. Obv/rev legends, date/mint, ref. no); from the Kenneth Bressett (1928 - ) Collection; acq. from Mark Salton-Schlessinger, 1957 ($8), with his tag/envelope.

Edited by Curtis JJ
  • Like 11
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Mispelled reverse, should be NEPTVNO not NAEPTVUNO. Possibly a fraudulent coin.

PhotoRoom-20220724_092225.png.947e2573027e6e7b6f4aae3a652c7a2a.png

Mintmark is inverted, should be XI not IX.

PhotoRoom-20220724_111029.png.08b9d017abbb917c7c0da8080056d6e8.png

Spelling on reverse is SAECULARHS AVG. Some resources give this spelling and others give SAECULARES AVG.PhotoRoom-20220816_201417.png.7e8a2468753be841a2b1641d31c915bf.png

  • Like 9
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The SAECVLARHS is an example where the errored spelling is more prevalent than the correct spelling. I have never seen a SEACVLARES example though RIC and Cohen both mention them. A look on Acsearch will show up many many examples but all are SAECVLARHS.

I have owned a couple

RI_107as_img.jpg

RI_107y_img.jpg

It is a similar with this eastern denarius of Septimius Severus where PRINCIPI appears PBINCIPI. I have seen hundreds of the errored version but very vew of the correct spelling

457707176_RI064dnimg.jpg.481fa1df898fd282267afba51823a6d9.jpg

 

  • Like 6
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I find these three coins quite interesting in seeing the use of an errored reverse die over time. It is also useful in the building of a chronology when no obvious chronology exists.

Let me start with a denarius from the A.D. 193, "AVG" issue from "Emesa"

Obv:– IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG, laureate head right
Rev:– BONETAE AVG, Moneta standing left, holding scales in right hand, cornucopiae in left
Minted in Emesa. A.D. 193
Reference(s) – RIC -. RSC -. BMCRE - .

RI_064tt_img.jpg

It is believed that before the introduction of the mass COS II issue at this mint that the series of obverse dies ending AVG II C, AVG CO etc etc can be placed. There is some evidence to support this in that the BONETAE die can be seen with an AVG II C example below but is not known in the COS II series. From this we can derive a temporal link between the AVG issue and the AVG II C issue.

Obv:– IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG II C, Laureate head right
Rev:– BONETAE AVG (sic), Moneta standing left, holding scales in right hand, cornucopiae in left
Minted in Emesa, 194 - 195 A.D.
References:– RIC -. RSC -. BMC -.

3.16g, 18.53mm, 0o

Double die match to an example in the Barry Murphy collection

RI_064gs_img.jpg

It is distinctly possible that they noticed the error and created a new reverse die. Here is such an example with the same obverse die. We would need several examples where die wear analysis could help us determine whether this timeline works out or not but there simply aren't enough examples known for this level of analysis.

RI_064pb_img.jpg

  • Like 6
Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you start to collect eastern coins of Septimius Severus then you will get very used to legend errors.

Here are some obverse legend errors as a starter.

The standard legend for the first issue is IMP CAE L SEPT SEV PERT AVG, this particular die deviates with IMP CE L SEP SEV PEPT AVG

RI_064il_img.jpg

There is a whole sub-series of the COS II issue (standard legend IMP CAE L SEP SEV PERT AVG COS II) that contains a variety of legend shortenings etc. but one obverse die also contains an error of PEVR for PERT. It also has a reverse error of BONI ENTVS for BONI EVENTVS

IMP CA L SE SEV PEVR AVG COS I-I

RI_064tv_img.jpg

This odd obverse die also has PEPT for PERT with the II either missing or indistinct

IMP CAE L SEP SEV PEPT AVG COS

RI_064fj_img.jpg

Here are a bunch or obverse errors from the COS II series

IMP CAE L SP SEV PERT AVG COS II

RI_064sc_img.jpg

IMP CAE L CEP SEV PERT AVG COS II

RI_064rc_img.jpg

IMP CAE L SPE SEV PERT AVG COS II

RI_064sf_img.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...