Jump to content

Teenyweeny 5th century? and difficult to identify


Pellinore

Recommended Posts

In the course of the years, a dozen of these very small Roman coins after 400 AD accumulated themselves in my coin shelves. No recognizable names... how can I ever find out the names of the emperors? 

3555e.jpg.2801d11926a2c36b800d85ac2a0f7847.jpg

There's this one for instance. Looks like an elderly emperor, and on the reverse he's meeting a dainty Victory. I can read only 'DN', Our Lord, not very useful. 13 mm, 1.78 gr. 

Edited by Pellinore
Got the weight wrong
  • Like 8
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, ambr0zie said:

I am not a LRBs expert, but I wouldn't rely too much on recognizing emperors' portraits as they are more or less generic. 

The coin I posted is similar in style/artistry. And the legend fits, from what I see. 

Very true. For example Arcadius was pretty young so definitely not an elder on this coin. 5th c got pretty dang generic. Sometimes impossible to ID outside of marching up emperor specific reverse types and mints.

  • Like 2
  • Cool Think 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

RIC dates this type from 395-401 (RIC X 56-76, pp. 246-7), so it has to be either Arcadius or Honorius.  The first letter after "D N" looks more like an A, so I'd agree with the others that it's probably Arcadius.

Warren has a nice page on the type here: http://augustuscoins.com/ed/ricix/type45.html 

... and some images of the various mints here: http://augustuscoins.com/ed/ricix/type45i.html .  

So you might take an educated guess at the mint based on style.  I happen to have a dead-ringer stylewise, and it's Constantinople:

image.jpeg.ef2ca4e2a9df9fdaf3c9cff4d9ab8fd9.jpeg

So it's a good bet yours is Constantinople too, though it's impossible to be sure. 

My coin is 16mm, yours has evidently been clipped down to a later standard.  Amazing they would bother to do this with a tiny AE, isn't it?  Here's an Esty type 33 I have, cut down to 12mm:

image.jpeg.bf2d0bd0e8527711d70d461989cfc662.jpeg

When I bought it I thought it was a rare type 73... oops!  Luckily only a 7 euro mistake, could've been a lot worse... 😆

  • Like 9
  • Cookie 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I feel your pain about the late LRB "Teeny-weenies".  This came my way in an undescribed lot.  My torturous efforts at attribution are below (notice I used @Valentinian's very helpful website:

ValentinianIII-AEVictorialotJan2023(0).jpg.8c267f69cfedb445cb61105ae616f608.jpg

Valentinian III?   Æ 10 (425-435 A.D.) Rome Mint? [D N VALENTINIANVS P F AVG?], pearl-diademed, draped, cuirassed bust right / [V]ICTOR-[IA AVGG], Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm, Ɛ in left field, [RM in exergue?]. RIC X Valentinian III 2121?. (1.36 grams / 10 mm) eBay Jan. 2023 

Attribution Notes: "Primarily at Rome. Struck for Honorius, Theodosius II, Johannes, and Valentinian III." (augustuscoins)

Types with Ɛ in left field:

RIC X Val. III 2118 (PLA)

RIC X Valentinian III 2121

RIC X Honorius 1357 (408 - 423 A.D.)

RIC X Johannes 1909 (Theo. II)

RIC X Johannes 1910 (423 - 425 A.D.)

And yes, it is teeny-weeny:  

ValentinianIII-AEVictorialotJan2023(0size).jpg.4e50d9a90b178192228121fa91b3e2b2.jpg

  • Like 10
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...